The Colorado women's basketball team was fully expecting to join the 64-team Postseason WNIT on Monday night, and it didn't take long before the Buffs got their invitation.

Even better, the Buffs will play in their own backyard.

The Buffs, who finished the season with three wins in their last five, will host their first-round game against Texas Christian (18-14) on Wednesday at the Coors Events Center (7 p.m.). A win could match them up against Colorado State in Round 2.

The Rams would have to get past Southern Utah for the Centennial State neighbors to meet.

CU finished 17-14 overall on the season, and they'll join Oregon, Washington and Washington State in the WNIT field. It marks the 22nd time Colorado has advanced to a postseason tournament, the fifth time in the WNIT in which it has accumulated a 10-4 record.

After a 9-0 start to the slate, CU had high hopes of a berth in the NCAA Women's Tournament. The Buffs split their first Pac-12 games against Southern Cal and UCLA, but then suffered a two-point loss at Cal-Berkeley that started a tough stretch, losing 10 of 13 before regaining their footing, beating UCLA twice and Arizona once before a second round loss in the Pac-12 Tournament.

The Buffs will look to make a run behind a trio of scorers and a bench that brought the per-game scoring average to 68.3 points. Jen Reese and Arielle Roberson each average 12 points a game, while Brittany Wilson is right there at 11.1 per outing.

Tickets for Wednesday's game are available to the general public beginning Tuesday morning online (CUBuffs.com/tickets), at King Soopers and through the Athletic Ticket Office at CU.

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday

Washington State (17-16) at Montana (22-10), TBA

TCU (18-14) at Colorado (17-14), TBA

Green Bay (22-9) at Minnesota (20-12), TBA

Quinnipiac (21-12) at Villanova (22-8), TBA

East Carolina (22-8) at George Washington (21-10), TBA

Thursday

Pacific (18-12) at Oregon (15-15), TBA

Cal Poly (18-13) at San Diego (22-8), TBA

Southern Utah (22-9) at Colorado State (25-7), TBA

Texas Southern (20-12) at SMU (17-13), TBA

Butler (15-15) at South Dakota State (22-9), TBA

Missouri (17-13) at Creighton (19-13), TBA

Marquette (21-10) at Indiana State (20-11), TBA

Belmont (14-17) at Indiana (18-12), TBA

Ball State (18-16) at Northwestern (15-15), TBA

IUPUI (22-9) at Central Michigan (20-11), TBA

High Point (22-10) at Bowling Green (27-4), TBA

Harvard (21-7) at Iona (26-5), TBA

Delaware (20-10) at Rutgers (22-9), TBA

VCU (22-9) at Princeton (20-8), TBA

American (22-9) at Seton Hall (18-13), TBA

Tulane (20-10) at Mississipi State (19-13), TBA

Lamar (18-12) at Southern Miss. (26-6), TBA

Furman (18-12) at Auburn (17-14), TBA

Navy (24-7) at Old Dominion (17-15), TBA

Stetson (26-7) at Miami (16-14), TBA

Friday

Hawaii (17-13) at Washington (17-13), TBA

Cal State Bakersfield (19-11) at Saint Mary's (Calif.) (22-9), TBA

Arkansas State (22-11) at UTEP (24-7), TBA

Stony Brook (24-8) at Michigan (18-13), TBA

Mount St. Mary's (19-13) at Duquesne (19-12), TBA

Charlotte (15-15) at St. Bonaventure (23-10), TBA

North Carolina A&T (24-6) at South Florida (19-12), TBA

SECOND ROUND

March 22-25

Hawaii-Washington winner vs. Pacific-Oregon winner, TBA

Washington State-Montana winner vs. Cal Poly-San Diego winner, TBA

Southern Utah-Colorado State winner vs. TCU-Colorado, TBA

Cal State Bakersfield-Saint Mary's (Calif.) winner vs. Arkansas State-UTEP winner, TBA

Green Bay-Minnesota winner vs. Texas Southern-SMU, TBA

Butler-South Dakota State winner vs. Missouri-Creighton winner, TBA

Marquette-Indiana State winner vs. Belmont-Indiana, TBA

Ball State-Northwestern winner vs. IUPUI-Central Michigan, TBA

Stony Brook-Michigan winner vs. Mount St. Mary's-Duquesne winner, TBA

High Point-Bowling Green winner vs. Charlotte-St. Bonaventure winner, TBA

Harvard-Iona winner vs. Delaware-Rutgers winner, TBA

VCU-Princeton winner vs. American-Seton Hall winner, TBA

Tulane-Mississipi State winner vs. Lamar-Southern Miss. winner, TBA

Furman-Auburn winner vs. Navy-Old Dominion winner, TBA

Quinnipiac-Villanova winner vs. East Carolina-George Washington winner, TBA

North Carolina A&T-South Florida winner vs. Stetson-Miami winner, TBA